The 12th annual residential architect Design Awards received 824 entries in 14 categories. Just 40 projects were singled out for accolades in 2011—one project of the year, 10 grand awards, and 29 merit awards. During judging, the jurors felt one project warranted the addition of an adaptive reuse category, bringing our category total to 15.

Jury members were: Marlon Blackwell, FAIA, Marlon Blackwell Architect; John Carney, FAIA, Carney Logan Burke Architects; Steven Ehrlich, FAIA, Ehrlich Architects; Audrey Matlock, AIA, Audrey Matlock Architect; Allan Shulman, FAIA, Shulman + Associates; and John Vinci, FAIA, Vinci|Hamp Architects.

Full coverage of the winning projects will appear in the March/April issue of residential architect and at www.residentialarchitect.com 

 

2011 PROJECT OF THE YEAR (view the 2010 winner)

Art Stable, Seattle

Olson Kundig Architects (past coverage)

Seattle

 

(view all previous projects of the year)


 

CUSTOM HOME / 3,000 SQUARE FEET OR LESS

Merit Award

Hampden Lane House, Bethesda, Md.

Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect (past coverage)

Washington, D.C.

 

Merit Award

Port Townsend Residence, Port Townsend, Wash.

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson (past coverage)

Seattle

 

Merit Award

Allee House, Mount Airy, Md.

McInturff Architects (past coverage)

Bethesda, Md.

 

Merit Award

Glass Farmhouse, Eastern Oregon

Olson Kundig Architects

Seattle

 

Merit Award

Weekend House on Lake Superior, North Shore of Lake Superior, Minn.

Julie Snow Architects

Minneapolis

 

Merit Award

OS House, Racine, Wis.

Johnsen Schmaling Architects (past coverage)

Milwaukee


 

CUSTOM HOME / MORE THAN 3,000 SQUARE FEET

Grand Award

Lily Lake Residence, Dalton, Pa.

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

 

Grand Award

Slaughterhouse Beach House, Lahaina, Hawaii

Olson Kundig Architects

Seattle

 

Merit Award

East Windsor Residence, Austin, Texas

Alterstudio Architects (past coverage)

Austin


 

RENOVATION

Grand Award

Cedar Street Residence, Tempe, Ariz.

colab studio

Tempe

 

Merit Award

Watergate Apartment, Washington, D.C.

Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect

Washington, D.C.

 

Merit Award

The Finn Lofts, Wichita, Kan.

el dorado (past coverage)

Kansas City, Mo.

 

Merit Award

322 Reinvented, Iowa City, Iowa

substance  (past coverage)

Des Moines, Iowa

 

Merit Award

Finger | Kennedy Apartment, New York

noroof architects

Brooklyn, N.Y.


 

RESTORATION/PRESERVATION

Grand Award

Record House Revisited, Owings Mill, Md.

David Jameson Architect (past coverage)

Alexandria, Va.

 

Grand Award

Yachiyo, Hayama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

Atelier Tekuto

Shibuya-ku, Tokyo

 

Merit Award

Restoration of the Luis Marden House, McLean, Va.

Richard Williams Architects (past coverage)

Washington, D.C.


 

ADAPTIVE REUSE

Merit Award

The Cork Factory Lofts, Pittsburgh

Antunovich Associates

Chicago


 

MULTIFAMILY

Grand Award

One Madison Park, New York

CetraRuddy

New York

 

Merit Award

Lofts at Cherokee Studios, Los Angeles

Brooks + Scarpa  (past coverage)

Santa Monica, Calif.

 

Merit Award

930 Poydras Residential Tower, New Orleans

Eskew+Dumez+Ripple (past coverage)

New Orleans

 

Merit Award

Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Patient House, Seattle

Weinstein A|U Architects and Urban Designers

Seattle

 

Merit Award

GE5, Memphis, Tenn.
archimania (past coverage)

Memphis


 

SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSING

Grand Award

Modular 4, Prescott Passive House, and Sustainable Residence, Kansas City, Kan.

Studio 804 (past coverage)

Lawrence, Kan.

 

Merit Award

The Park Box, Portland, Ore.

Path Architecture

Portland


 

CAMPUS HOUSING

Merit Award

Butler College Dormitories, Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.

Pei Cobb Freed and Partners Architects

New York


 

AFFORDABLE

Merit Award

West Hollywood Housing, West Hollywood, Calif.

Patrick Tighe Architecture (past coverage)

Santa Monica, Calif.

 

Merit Award

Rosa Parks Apartments, Chicago

Landon Bone Baker Architects (past coverage)

Chicago


 

LIGHT COMMERCIAL

Grand Award

Locust Street Addition, Philadelphia

Rasmussen/Su

Philadelphia

 

Merit Award

Job Site Trailer, Wayzata, Minn.

SALMELA Architect  (past coverage)

Duluth, Minn.


 

OUTBUILDING

Grand Award

Tea House, Bethesda, Md.

David Jameson Architect

Alexandria, Va.

 

Merit Award

Signal Shed, Wallowa County, Ore.

Ryan Lingard Design

Portland, Ore.


 

KITCHEN

Merit Award

Ridgeline House, Pasadena, Calif.

Montalba Architects

Santa Monica, Calif.


 

BATH

Merit Award

Little Farmhouse Bath, Douglas County, Kan.

Rockhill and Associates (past coverage)

Lecompton, Kan. 


 

ON THE BOARDS

Merit Award

Suliman House, Juba, Africa

Studio 27 Architecture

Washington, D.C.

 

Merit Award

Ralph Bunche Neighborhood Vision Plan, Benton, Ark.

University of Arkansas Community Design Center (past coverage)

Fayetteville, Ark.

 

Merit Award

Prototype Housing for Modest Means: Reverse Engineering the Rent, Dallas

Edward M. Baum, Architect (past coverage)

Dallas


 

ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN DETAIL

Grand Award

Steel Stair, Seattle

DeForest Architects

Seattle

 

Merit Award

Kit of Parts, Washington, D.C.

McInturff Architects

Bethesda, Md.

 

(view all of 2010's grand and merit award winners)